Weekly data report ·

US EV charging by the numbers: week of October 12, 2026

As of October 12, 2026, SpotCharge's directory lists 71,337 EV charging locations in the United States, with 306,176 charging ports across 87,006 stations. 17,688 locations (24.8%) offer DC fast charging; the other 53,649 are Level 2 only. 98.9% of listings show no photos and 78.5% list no price. 6,514 of the locations are at hotels, inns or B&Bs. 152 locations were added in the past week. That is +104 locations versus the October 5, 2026 edition. Since July 20, 2026 the directory has grown by 4,382 locations (6.6%) and 35,095 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 1,226.

Sources: OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, and OpenStreetMap, merged and de-duplicated in the SpotCharge directory. Snapshot taken . This edition is permanent; the latest edition updates every Monday.

71,337+104 wk
Charging locations listed
306,176+556 wk
Charging ports
87,006 stations
17,688+51 wk
DC fast locations
24.8% of locations
6,514−23 wk
Hotels with charging
hotels, inns and B&Bs
98.9%
No photos
70,578 listings
78.5%
No price listed
56,000 listings
81.9%
Confirmed in the last 12 months
by at least one source
10.1%
Seen by 2+ sources
listed in more than one open dataset

Charging speed and networks

Ports by listed power

150 kW and above
89,304 · 35.5% of listed
50 to 149 kW
25,452 · 10.1% of listed
Under 50 kW (Level 2 and slow DC)
137,108 · 54.4% of listed
No listed power
54,312 · 17.7% of all ports
DC fast locations with no listed power
483 · 2.7% of DC fast
NEVI-funded locations
233 · 1.3% of DC fast

Shares are of ports with a listed power. The US DOE AFDC feed gives a port's level but not its power, and OpenStreetMap only when tagged; those ports are counted as not listed rather than given an assumed figure (since 2026-09-08). An owner who claims a listing can add the rating. NEVI-funded locations are those NREL lists with the federal NEVI program among a charging unit's funding sources; the program requires at least four 150 kW DC fast ports and round-the-clock access.

Largest networks by locations

  1. ChargePoint25,949 · 36.4%
  2. Tesla Destination5,908 · 8.3%
  3. Blink5,666 · 7.9%
  4. Tesla5,615 · 7.9%
  5. EV Connect1,527 · 2.1%
  6. EVgo1,496 · 2.1%
  7. Electrify America1,395 · 2%
  8. AmpUp1,302 · 1.8%
  9. FLO1,193 · 1.7%
  10. LOOP1,186 · 1.7%

9,792 locations list no network or an operator we do not recognize.

10-week trend

Since July 20, 2026 the directory has grown by 4,382 locations (6.6%) and 35,095 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 1,226.

Week ofLocationsChangePortsDC fast locations
July 20, 202666,851—270,52516,411
July 27, 202666,966+115272,14716,462
August 3, 202667,005+39272,34816,479
August 10, 202667,018+13272,39416,489
August 17, 202667,031+13272,46716,495
August 24, 202667,057+26272,61416,521
August 31, 202667,106+49272,95916,551
September 7, 202667,157+51273,26416,591
September 14, 202670,336+3,179300,15817,230
October 5, 202671,233+897305,62017,637

From the directory's daily per-state counts, read on each Monday. That series uses a slightly narrower query than the snapshot above, so its latest row can differ from the headline by a few dozen locations; compare within the series. Only locations, ports and DC fast have a recorded history — completeness, hotel and network figures are not back-computed.

By state

StateLocationsPortsDC fastHotelsNo photosNo priceEVs per port
California13,71876,0793,0781,01599.3%82.8%26
New York5,04623,74480938297.7%79.5%11.8
Florida4,08918,1191,02047599.3%74.8%22.4
Texas3,68415,8251,03664099%76.2%22.7
Massachusetts2,99210,14348410699.9%89.2%14.1
Washington2,5729,66857317997.7%78.4%24.8
Colorado2,3568,78247615499.5%82.8%20
Georgia1,9529,15955122898.9%74%16
Michigan1,9376,85759911295.8%84%16
Pennsylvania1,8656,51445315799.6%77.3%21.1
North Carolina1,8356,93544419498.1%75.3%17.2
Illinois1,7317,13563715299.9%81.7%23.3
Ohio1,7285,60437212399.9%81.9%17.7
New Jersey1,7128,7504516899.9%81%25.8
Virginia1,6976,79444019698.8%71.7%20.5
Maryland1,6456,6103678998.8%61.2%19.9
Oregon1,6025,07039414998.5%78.3%22
Connecticut1,5256,0392265599.8%77%10.3
Arizona1,3545,29427017598.8%76.1%26.5
Minnesota1,1583,9223768497.5%81.2%17.2
Tennessee1,1244,29931514899.6%73.3%12.9
Missouri1,1123,83628510199.1%82.1%13.3
Wisconsin1,0243,8473409298.4%77.8%12.3
Utah1,0014,18624110999.1%83.1%16.2
Indiana8223,2922695199.3%81.4%15.2
South Carolina7773,0342339899.2%69%12.5
Maine6602,3321469099.7%66.2%8.1
Alabama6583,0372618099.5%75.5%8
Nevada6303,83519912299.5%81%20.6
Iowa5943,0962274698.5%84.8%6.1
Oklahoma5382,8113185299.8%63.6%20.2
Kansas5111,6971243798.8%81%12.4
Vermont5111,6261275999.2%72%10.5
Kentucky4511,6521296698.4%72.1%13
New Mexico4511,5761744999.1%82.9%11.9
Arkansas4341,482989399.3%64.3%9
Hawaii4261,261735599.1%77.9%30.6
Idaho3711,2481385198.4%74.4%13.3
District of Columbia3531,3681429100%62.6%10.5
Rhode Island3321,2929813100%86.7%11.1
Louisiana3291,23510641100%80.9%13.1
New Hampshire3261,036905999.7%64.7%20.2
Nebraska3099241011996.8%87.7%14.9
Mississippi2551,1831035199.6%63.5%6.2
Delaware2308797212100%74.8%17.9
West Virginia215705664498.1%58.6%8.5
Montana201764814595%67.7%11.5
Wyoming144463602896.5%63.9%5.4
South Dakota130421572899.2%68.5%9.5
North Dakota1063524911100%65.1%6.5
Alaska9331737294.6%52.7%14.2
PR214710100%33.3%—

EVs per port uses 2024 state plug-in registrations (battery-electric plus plug-in hybrid) divided by listed public ports.

Questions this report answers

How many EV charging locations are listed in the US as of October 12, 2026?
71,337 EV charging locations with 306,176 charging ports, according to SpotCharge's directory of OpenChargeMap, US DOE AFDC and OpenStreetMap data as of October 12, 2026.
What share of US charging locations offer DC fast charging?
24.8%: 17,688 of 71,337 locations have at least one DC fast port. Of the 251,864 ports with a listed power, 89,304 (35.5%) are 150 kW or higher. 54,312 ports (17.7% of all ports) have no listed power, including every port at 483 DC fast locations (2.7% of them).
Which state has the most EV charging locations?
California, with 13,718 listed charging locations and 76,079 ports as of October 12, 2026.
How fast is public EV charging growing in the US?
Since July 20, 2026 the directory has grown by 4,382 locations (6.6%) and 35,095 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 1,226. That is 487 locations and 3,899 ports a week on average, measured from the directory's daily counts.
How many hotels in the US have EV charging?
6,514 hotels, inns and B&Bs have EV charging listed in the open data as of October 12, 2026, 9.1% of all listed charging locations.
How complete are US EV charging listings?
98.9% of listings show no photos, 78.5% list no price, and 19.3% list no hours.
Where does this data come from?
SpotCharge merges OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center (NREL) and OpenStreetMap into one directory, de-duplicates locations within 100 metres with matching names, and re-syncs weekly. Owner-managed listings are labeled as such. Each weekly edition is stored as a snapshot, so the numbers on this page do not change after publication.

Methodology

Counts cover active charging locations listed in SpotCharge's directory, which merges OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center and OpenStreetMap. Locations from different sources within 100 metres of each other with matching names are treated as one. A location is “DC fast” when at least one of its ports or stations is DC. “No photos” means no owner, driver or OpenChargeMap reference photo; “no price” and “no hours” mean the field is empty in every source. Hotels are locations whose facility type is hotel, inn or bed and breakfast, including types inferred from the name. “Confirmed” means a source re-verified the location inside the last 12 months. Each edition is computed once on Monday after the weekend OpenChargeMap and Monday AFDC syncs and stored; OpenStreetMap syncs on Tuesday and appears in the following edition. Numbers on an edition page never change after publication.

To cite: SpotCharge, “US EV charging by the numbers: week of October 12, 2026,” https://spotcharge.io/reports/us-ev-charging-by-the-numbers/2026-10-12.

Past editions