Weekly data report ·

US EV charging by the numbers: week of September 28, 2026

As of September 28, 2026, SpotCharge's directory lists 70,975 EV charging locations in the United States, with 304,156 charging ports across 86,400 stations. 17,517 locations (24.7%) offer DC fast charging; the other 53,458 are Level 2 only. 98.9% of listings show no photos and 78.9% list no price. 6,525 of the locations are at hotels, inns or B&Bs. 506 locations were added in the past week. That is +496 locations versus the September 21, 2026 edition. Since July 6, 2026 the directory has grown by 3,521 locations (5.3%) and 29,896 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 848.

Sources: OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, and OpenStreetMap, merged and de-duplicated in the SpotCharge directory. Snapshot taken . This edition is permanent; the latest edition updates every Monday.

70,975+496 wk
Charging locations listed
304,156+2,773 wk
Charging ports
86,400 stations
17,517+230 wk
DC fast locations
24.7% of locations
6,525+9 wk
Hotels with charging
hotels, inns and B&Bs
98.9%
No photos
70,214 listings
78.9%
No price listed
56,014 listings
81.8%
Confirmed in the last 12 months
by at least one source
10.2%
Seen by 2+ sources
listed in more than one open dataset

Charging speed and networks

Ports by listed power

150 kW and above
86,989 · 35% of listed
50 to 149 kW
25,253 · 10.2% of listed
Under 50 kW (Level 2 and slow DC)
136,073 · 54.8% of listed
No listed power
55,841 · 18.4% of all ports
DC fast locations with no listed power
604 · 3.4% of DC fast
NEVI-funded locations
224 · 1.3% of DC fast

Shares are of ports with a listed power. The US DOE AFDC feed gives a port's level but not its power, and OpenStreetMap only when tagged; those ports are counted as not listed rather than given an assumed figure (since 2026-09-08). An owner who claims a listing can add the rating. NEVI-funded locations are those NREL lists with the federal NEVI program among a charging unit's funding sources; the program requires at least four 150 kW DC fast ports and round-the-clock access.

Largest networks by locations

  1. ChargePoint25,776 · 36.3%
  2. Tesla Destination5,908 · 8.3%
  3. Blink5,645 · 8%
  4. Tesla5,591 · 7.9%
  5. EV Connect1,524 · 2.1%
  6. EVgo1,475 · 2.1%
  7. Electrify America1,390 · 2%
  8. AmpUp1,302 · 1.8%
  9. FLO1,188 · 1.7%
  10. LOOP1,185 · 1.7%

9,700 locations list no network or an operator we do not recognize.

11-week trend

Since July 6, 2026 the directory has grown by 3,521 locations (5.3%) and 29,896 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 848.

Week ofLocationsChangePortsDC fast locations
July 6, 202666,815—270,26216,382
July 13, 202666,839+24270,43416,402
July 20, 202666,851+12270,52516,411
July 27, 202666,966+115272,14716,462
August 3, 202667,005+39272,34816,479
August 10, 202667,018+13272,39416,489
August 17, 202667,031+13272,46716,495
August 24, 202667,057+26272,61416,521
August 31, 202667,106+49272,95916,551
September 7, 202667,157+51273,26416,591
September 14, 202670,336+3,179300,15817,230

From the directory's daily per-state counts, read on each Monday. That series uses a slightly narrower query than the snapshot above, so its latest row can differ from the headline by a few dozen locations; compare within the series. Only locations, ports and DC fast have a recorded history — completeness, hotel and network figures are not back-computed.

By state

StateLocationsPortsDC fastHotelsNo photosNo priceEVs per port
California13,66375,5253,0731,01399.3%82.9%26.2
New York5,06223,83279540397.7%80.1%11.7
Florida4,07618,0181,01247499.3%75.1%22.5
Texas3,65515,7151,02263699%76.5%22.9
Massachusetts2,97210,07447510699.9%91.7%14.2
Washington2,5709,63457817997.6%78.7%24.9
Colorado2,3468,73847615499.5%82.9%20.1
Georgia1,9509,14954822898.9%73.9%16
Michigan1,9236,76858811295.8%84%16.2
Pennsylvania1,8576,48745015799.6%77.3%21.2
North Carolina1,8296,90443919398.1%75.6%17.3
Ohio1,7205,58637512399.9%82.6%17.7
Illinois1,7127,05262615299.9%81.7%23.5
New Jersey1,7058,6544496899.9%81.8%26
Virginia1,6926,75943419798.8%71.8%20.6
Maryland1,6436,5813638998.8%61.1%20
Oregon1,6035,07439714998.5%78.3%22
Connecticut1,5206,0292285599.8%81.1%10.3
Arizona1,3535,30227017498.8%77%26.5
Minnesota1,1443,8833698497.5%80.9%17.4
Tennessee1,1234,27331314899.6%73.3%13
Missouri1,1073,82628210199.1%83%13.3
Wisconsin1,0153,8123359298.4%78%12.4
Utah1,0014,19224011099.1%83%16.1
Indiana8183,2542635399.3%83.4%15.3
South Carolina7743,0242319899.2%68.9%12.5
Maine6592,3291479099.7%67.5%8.1
Alabama6543,0252588099.5%75.5%8
Nevada6243,80119612299.5%81.3%20.8
Iowa5893,0812264698.5%84.7%6.2
Oklahoma5352,7453165299.8%63.7%20.7
Vermont5111,6121275999.2%74.2%10.6
Kansas5091,6901243798.8%81.3%12.5
New Mexico4491,5701744999.1%82.9%12
Kentucky4371,6291286698.4%71.4%13.1
Arkansas4321,479979299.3%64.4%9
Hawaii4221,250735599.1%78%30.9
Idaho3641,2361375198.4%73.9%13.4
District of Columbia3511,3661429100%63.8%10.5
Louisiana3281,23410641100%81.4%13.1
New Hampshire3211,024895699.7%66.7%20.4
Nebraska3069201011896.7%88.6%15
Rhode Island2619044813100%89.7%15.8
Mississippi2581,1891065199.6%64.3%6.1
Delaware2318817212100%74.9%17.8
West Virginia212700644498.1%58%8.6
Montana200763814595%69%11.5
Wyoming141449582896.5%63.8%5.6
South Dakota129419572899.2%68.2%9.5
North Dakota1053504811100%64.8%6.6
Alaska9431938294.7%53.2%14.1
PR204610100%30%—

EVs per port uses 2024 state plug-in registrations (battery-electric plus plug-in hybrid) divided by listed public ports.

Questions this report answers

How many EV charging locations are listed in the US as of September 28, 2026?
70,975 EV charging locations with 304,156 charging ports, according to SpotCharge's directory of OpenChargeMap, US DOE AFDC and OpenStreetMap data as of September 28, 2026.
What share of US charging locations offer DC fast charging?
24.7%: 17,517 of 70,975 locations have at least one DC fast port. Of the 248,315 ports with a listed power, 86,989 (35%) are 150 kW or higher. 55,841 ports (18.4% of all ports) have no listed power, including every port at 604 DC fast locations (3.4% of them).
Which state has the most EV charging locations?
California, with 13,663 listed charging locations and 75,525 ports as of September 28, 2026.
How fast is public EV charging growing in the US?
Since July 6, 2026 the directory has grown by 3,521 locations (5.3%) and 29,896 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 848. That is 352 locations and 2,990 ports a week on average, measured from the directory's daily counts.
How many hotels in the US have EV charging?
6,525 hotels, inns and B&Bs have EV charging listed in the open data as of September 28, 2026, 9.2% of all listed charging locations.
How complete are US EV charging listings?
98.9% of listings show no photos, 78.9% list no price, and 18.7% list no hours.
Where does this data come from?
SpotCharge merges OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center (NREL) and OpenStreetMap into one directory, de-duplicates locations within 100 metres with matching names, and re-syncs weekly. Owner-managed listings are labeled as such. Each weekly edition is stored as a snapshot, so the numbers on this page do not change after publication.

Methodology

Counts cover active charging locations listed in SpotCharge's directory, which merges OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center and OpenStreetMap. Locations from different sources within 100 metres of each other with matching names are treated as one. A location is “DC fast” when at least one of its ports or stations is DC. “No photos” means no owner, driver or OpenChargeMap reference photo; “no price” and “no hours” mean the field is empty in every source. Hotels are locations whose facility type is hotel, inn or bed and breakfast, including types inferred from the name. “Confirmed” means a source re-verified the location inside the last 12 months. Each edition is computed once on Monday after the weekend OpenChargeMap and Monday AFDC syncs and stored; OpenStreetMap syncs on Tuesday and appears in the following edition. Numbers on an edition page never change after publication.

To cite: SpotCharge, “US EV charging by the numbers: week of September 28, 2026,” https://spotcharge.io/reports/us-ev-charging-by-the-numbers/2026-09-28.

Past editions