Weekly data report ·

US EV charging by the numbers: week of September 21, 2026

As of September 21, 2026, SpotCharge's directory lists 70,479 EV charging locations in the United States, with 301,383 charging ports across 85,648 stations. 17,287 locations (24.5%) offer DC fast charging; the other 53,192 are Level 2 only. 98.9% of listings show no photos and 77.4% list no price. 6,516 of the locations are at hotels, inns or B&Bs. 138 locations were added in the past week. That is +147 locations versus the September 14, 2026 edition. Since June 29, 2026 the directory has grown by 3,543 locations (5.3%) and 30,030 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 867.

Sources: OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, and OpenStreetMap, merged and de-duplicated in the SpotCharge directory. Snapshot taken . This edition is permanent; the latest edition updates every Monday.

70,479+147 wk
Charging locations listed
301,383+1,233 wk
Charging ports
85,648 stations
17,287+61 wk
DC fast locations
24.5% of locations
6,516−4 wk
Hotels with charging
hotels, inns and B&Bs
98.9%
No photos
69,717 listings
77.4%
No price listed
54,546 listings
82%
Confirmed in the last 12 months
by at least one source
10.2%
Seen by 2+ sources
listed in more than one open dataset

Charging speed and networks

Ports by listed power

150 kW and above
86,157 · 35.1% of listed
50 to 149 kW
24,473 · 10% of listed
Under 50 kW (Level 2 and slow DC)
134,687 · 54.9% of listed
No listed power
56,066 · 18.6% of all ports
DC fast locations with no listed power
571 · 3.3% of DC fast
NEVI-funded locations
218 · 1.3% of DC fast

Shares are of ports with a listed power. The US DOE AFDC feed gives a port's level but not its power, and OpenStreetMap only when tagged; those ports are counted as not listed rather than given an assumed figure (since 2026-09-08). An owner who claims a listing can add the rating. NEVI-funded locations are those NREL lists with the federal NEVI program among a charging unit's funding sources; the program requires at least four 150 kW DC fast ports and round-the-clock access.

Largest networks by locations

  1. ChargePoint25,615 · 36.3%
  2. Tesla Destination5,907 · 8.4%
  3. Blink5,635 · 8%
  4. Tesla5,541 · 7.9%
  5. EV Connect1,525 · 2.2%
  6. EVgo1,492 · 2.1%
  7. Electrify America1,381 · 2%
  8. AmpUp1,301 · 1.8%
  9. FLO1,184 · 1.7%
  10. LOOP1,141 · 1.6%

9,622 locations list no network or an operator we do not recognize.

12-week trend

Since June 29, 2026 the directory has grown by 3,543 locations (5.3%) and 30,030 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 867.

Week ofLocationsChangePortsDC fast locations
June 29, 202666,793—270,12816,363
July 6, 202666,815+22270,26216,382
July 13, 202666,839+24270,43416,402
July 20, 202666,851+12270,52516,411
July 27, 202666,966+115272,14716,462
August 3, 202667,005+39272,34816,479
August 10, 202667,018+13272,39416,489
August 17, 202667,031+13272,46716,495
August 24, 202667,057+26272,61416,521
August 31, 202667,106+49272,95916,551
September 7, 202667,157+51273,26416,591
September 14, 202670,336+3,179300,15817,230

From the directory's daily per-state counts, read on each Monday. That series uses a slightly narrower query than the snapshot above, so its latest row can differ from the headline by a few dozen locations; compare within the series. Only locations, ports and DC fast have a recorded history — completeness, hotel and network figures are not back-computed.

By state

StateLocationsPortsDC fastHotelsNo photosNo priceEVs per port
California13,53674,3083,00699299.3%79.4%26.7
New York5,04723,73478940197.7%79.7%11.8
Florida4,05517,9721,00447599.3%74%22.5
Texas3,63015,5611,00463999%75.2%23.1
Massachusetts2,95510,10647010999.9%90.7%14.2
Washington2,5479,50656617897.6%78%25.2
Colorado2,3388,67247515699.5%81.5%20.3
Georgia1,9419,08754322898.9%72.6%16.1
Michigan1,9196,75158611295.8%83.9%16.2
Pennsylvania1,8476,44144615799.6%77.1%21.3
North Carolina1,8196,85443719498.1%73.3%17.4
Ohio1,7155,51237112299.9%81.7%18
Illinois1,7037,01662415299.9%81%23.6
Virginia1,6926,75243419798.8%71.1%20.7
New Jersey1,6708,4634476899.9%80.8%26.6
Maryland1,6386,5523618998.8%60.6%20.1
Oregon1,5845,00739114998.5%77.7%22.3
Connecticut1,5136,0612275599.8%70.7%10.2
Arizona1,3425,28126617698.8%75.3%26.6
Minnesota1,1483,8833738497.5%80.8%17.4
Tennessee1,1214,26431014899.6%72.5%13
Missouri1,1053,82328010399.1%82.8%13.3
Wisconsin1,0163,8093369298.4%78%12.4
Utah1,0014,19424011199.1%82.3%16.1
Indiana8143,2442615399.3%82.8%15.4
South Carolina7673,0052309899.2%68.2%12.6
Maine6552,2991449099.7%67.9%8.2
Alabama6503,0092558099.5%74.6%8.1
Nevada6203,79119712399.5%80.6%20.8
Iowa5913,0862264698.5%84.8%6.2
Oklahoma5302,7183115299.8%63.4%20.9
Kansas5101,6911243798.8%81.2%12.5
Vermont5081,6061266099.2%73.8%10.6
New Mexico4471,5631734999.1%81%12
Kentucky4361,6271286698.4%70.9%13.2
Arkansas4301,476979199.3%64.4%9
Hawaii4231,319725599.1%75.9%29.3
District of Columbia3521,3651429100%62.5%10.5
Louisiana3251,22310441100%78.8%13.2
New Hampshire3231,028905699.7%66.9%20.3
Nebraska302896981896.7%88.7%15.4
Idaho279928925097.8%67.7%17.9
Rhode Island2619044813100%89.7%15.8
Mississippi2551,1811055199.6%63.5%6.2
Delaware2328837312100%75%17.8
West Virginia212700644598.1%57.5%8.6
Montana186655674594.6%66.1%13.4
Wyoming141443582896.5%64.5%5.6
South Dakota129419572899.2%68.2%9.5
North Dakota1053504811100%64.8%6.6
Alaska9431938294.7%53.2%14.1
PR204610100%30%—

EVs per port uses 2024 state plug-in registrations (battery-electric plus plug-in hybrid) divided by listed public ports.

Questions this report answers

How many EV charging locations are listed in the US as of September 21, 2026?
70,479 EV charging locations with 301,383 charging ports, according to SpotCharge's directory of OpenChargeMap, US DOE AFDC and OpenStreetMap data as of September 21, 2026.
What share of US charging locations offer DC fast charging?
24.5%: 17,287 of 70,479 locations have at least one DC fast port. Of the 245,317 ports with a listed power, 86,157 (35.1%) are 150 kW or higher. 56,066 ports (18.6% of all ports) have no listed power, including every port at 571 DC fast locations (3.3% of them).
Which state has the most EV charging locations?
California, with 13,536 listed charging locations and 74,308 ports as of September 21, 2026.
How fast is public EV charging growing in the US?
Since June 29, 2026 the directory has grown by 3,543 locations (5.3%) and 30,030 ports, and DC fast locations rose by 867. That is 322 locations and 2,730 ports a week on average, measured from the directory's daily counts.
How many hotels in the US have EV charging?
6,516 hotels, inns and B&Bs have EV charging listed in the open data as of September 21, 2026, 9.2% of all listed charging locations.
How complete are US EV charging listings?
98.9% of listings show no photos, 77.4% list no price, and 18.7% list no hours.
Where does this data come from?
SpotCharge merges OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center (NREL) and OpenStreetMap into one directory, de-duplicates locations within 100 metres with matching names, and re-syncs weekly. Owner-managed listings are labeled as such. Each weekly edition is stored as a snapshot, so the numbers on this page do not change after publication.

Methodology

Counts cover active charging locations listed in SpotCharge's directory, which merges OpenChargeMap, the US DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center and OpenStreetMap. Locations from different sources within 100 metres of each other with matching names are treated as one. A location is “DC fast” when at least one of its ports or stations is DC. “No photos” means no owner, driver or OpenChargeMap reference photo; “no price” and “no hours” mean the field is empty in every source. Hotels are locations whose facility type is hotel, inn or bed and breakfast, including types inferred from the name. “Confirmed” means a source re-verified the location inside the last 12 months. Each edition is computed once on Monday after the weekend OpenChargeMap and Monday AFDC syncs and stored; OpenStreetMap syncs on Tuesday and appears in the following edition. Numbers on an edition page never change after publication.

To cite: SpotCharge, “US EV charging by the numbers: week of September 21, 2026,” https://spotcharge.io/reports/us-ev-charging-by-the-numbers/2026-09-21.

Past editions